Monday, November 19, 2018
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.


Pawnee County General Election

November 6, 2018

Official Results

100% Reporting

 

 

 

National Offices

 

US Representative 1st District                                                 US Representative 4th District

        Roger Marshall, Republican     _1519__                                  James A. Thompson, Democratic      _31__

          Alan LaPolice, Democratic      _575_                                      Ron Estes, Republican            __102_

 

 

 

State Offices


Governor / Lieutenant Governor

Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman, Republican   _1145__

Greg Orman/John Doll, Independent  _208__

Jeff Caldwell/Mary Gerlt, Libertarian      _40__

Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers, Democratic  _837__

Rick Kloos/Nathaniel Kloos, Independent  _12__


Secretary of State

Scott Schwab, Republican  _1447_

Rob Hodgkinson, Libertarian  _94_

Brian "Bam" McClendon, Democratic  _671_


Attorney General

Sarah G. Swain, Democratic   _559_

Derek Schmidt, Republican   _1660_


State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner, Republican  _1642_

Marci Francisco, Democratic  _559_


Commissioner of Insurance

Vicki Schmidt, Republican       _1708__

Nathaniel McLaughlin, Democratic    _494_


State Representative 113th District

Greg Lewis, Republican        _66__

David W. Curtis, Democratic  _5___

         

State Representative 117th District

Leonard A. Mastroni, Republican   _1854_


State Board of Education Member 5th District

Jean Clifford, Republican   _1891_

 

District Judge 24th District

Bruce T. Gatterman, Republican  _2005_


County Commissioner 1st District

Deborah Lewis, Democratic  _714_


Ash Valley Township Clerk

Jon Roy Kelty, Republican  _21_

Norman Conard, write-in  _1_


Browns Grove Township Clerk

Gary Pelton, Republican  _112_

Jeff Holste, write-in  _1_

Trudi Eldridge, write-in  _1_

Donna Stejskal, write-in  _1_


Conkling Township Clerk

Cindy Colglazier, write-in  _1_


Garfield Township Clerk

Daryl L. Prescott, Republican  _71_


Grant Township Clerk

David Schartz, Republican  _70_


Keysville Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

Kevin Milch  _1_

Ray Colglazier  _2_


Larned Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

Kenneth Fenwick  _4_

Larry Carr  _1_

Mrs. Fox  _1_

Shari Bert  _1_

Rogene Appel  _1_

Linda Gasser  _1_

Debra Kirby  _1_

Loren Lane Sr  _1_

Steve Appel  _1_

Kathleen Foster  _1_

Dr Mike Burdett  _1_

Kelsey Apply  _1_

Benjamin L. Routh  _1_

Karen VanVleet  _1_


Lincoln Township Clerk

Neal Ideker, Republican  _7_


Logan Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

Alan Crane  _5_

Hannah Smith  _3_

Ron Ashworth  _1_


Morton Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

Candi Parker  _1_

Randy Blake  _1_

Mike O'Neal  _1_

Stan Crawford  _1_


Orange Township Clerk

Thomas Prescott, Republican  _25_


Pawnee Township Clerk

Chad A. Erway, Republican  _38_


Pleasant Grove Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

Roger Myers  _5_

Cole Brownlee  _2_

Vi Prosser  _1_

Charla Woods  _1_

Harley Carr  _2_

Tim Schaller  _1_

Bert Schartz  _1_

Troy Mead  _1_

Claudia Roberts  _1_

Pete Schartz  _1_

Sharla Woods  _1_

Terry D. Rhodes  _1_


Pleasant Ridge Township Clerk

Steve Hall, Democratic  _19_


Pleasant Valley Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

David Zook  _6_

Mark Colglazier  _2_

Stacie Mitchell  _1_

Kathy Hammeke  _2_

Stacie Smith  _1_

Curtis Frick  _1_

Bert Schartz  _1_


River Township Clerk

Steve Apley, Republican  _23_

Rocky Tauscher, write-in  _1_

Lisa Whipple, write-in  _2_

Marvin Whipple, write-in  _1_


Santa Fe Township Clerk

Bryan Fischer, Republican  _42_

Denis Smith, write-in  _1_

Don Harper, write-in  _1_

Chris Perez, write-in  _1_

David Sipe, write-in _1_

Desiray Staggs, write-in  _1_


Sawmill Township Clerk

Keith Winter, Republican  _9_


Shiley Township Clerk

Steve Miller, Republican  _12_


Valley Center Township Clerk

All Write-Ins

Kenny Miller  _4_

Larry Tranbarger  _4_

Todd Grizzell _1_


Walnut Township Clerk

Jed Fleske, Democratic  _25_

Leonard Grant, Republican  _14_


Court of Appeals Judges

                                                                 Yes          No

Stephen D Hill, Position 1                       1490         480

Kim R. Schroeder, Position 5                  1566         408

Henry W. Green, Jr, Position 7                1455         488

Anthony J. Powell, Position 10                1490         468

Tom Malone, Position 11                          1470         495

Michael B. Buser, Position 12                  1284         669

Melissa Taylor Standridge, Position 13    1337         619



 

   

 

Unofficial Statewide Results

 

 

 

 


NON - PARTISAN

CITY OF LARNED


Larned City, Ward 1

Gary Rainbolt  -  266


Larned City, Ward 2

George Elmore  -  264

David Kennedy  -  128


Larned City, Ward 3

Jason R. Murray  -  314


Larned City, Ward 4

Sharon McGinness  -  179



 

Election Forms

 

VoterView


 

 

 

Pawnee County Primary Election

August 7, 2018

Official Results

100% Reporting





Republican Party


US Representative 1st District                    US Representative 4th District

Nick Reinecker  _158_                                            Ron M. Estes  _10__

Roger Marshall  _695_                                       Rep. Ron Estes   _44__ 



Governor/Lt. Governor

Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson    _95__

Joseph Tutera Jr./Phillip Clemente   _0__   

Jim Barnett/Rosie Hansen   _82__

Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann   _349__

Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman   _380__

Patrick "PK" Kucera/Patricia Reitz   _3__

Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo   _9__


Secretary of State

Scott Schwab   _308__

Dennis Taylor   _107__

Randy Duncan    _290__

Keith Esau    _35__

Craig McCullah   _83__


Attorney General

Derek Schmidt  _811_


State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner   _772__


Commissioner of Insurance

Clark Shultz _515_

Vicki Schmidt _354_


State Representative 113th District             State Representative 117th District

Greg Lewis _16__                                        Leonard A. Mastroni _750_

Brett Fairchild _17_                                                                               



State Board of Education Member 5th District

Jean Clifford _760_


District Judge 24th Judicial District

Bruce T. Gatterman _852_



Township Clerks

Ash Valley (write-ins)  -  Dale Seeman _2_

                                         Michelle Kelty _1_

                                         Jon Roy Kelty _6_

                                             Margaret Spreier _1_

Browns Grove Dist 1 (write-ins)  -  Pamela Delp _1_

                                                       Gary Pelton _8_

                                                             Jake Shuleabier _1_

                                                        Burke Pelton _1_

                                                      Don Stejkol _1_

                                                             Ashley Selfridge _1_

                                                               Jake Schluckebier _1_

Conkling (write-ins)  -  Richard Karst _1_

                                         Cindy Colglazier _1_

Garfield  -  Daryl L. Prescott _25_

Grant Dist 1 (write-ins)  -  Jerry Knauf _1_

                                              David Schartz _2_

                                              Derek Spreier _1_

Grant Dist 4 (write-ins)  -  David Schartz _2_

Keysville (write-ins)  -  Kevin Milch _1_

                                          Ray Colglazier _2_

Lincoln (write-ins)  -  Greg Umberger _1_

                            Neal Ideker _3_

Logan (write-ins)  -  Roger Eck _2_

                                 Alan Crane _1_

                                 Jered Smith _1_

Morton (write-in)  -  Dallas Hiebert _1_

Orange  -  Thomas Prescott _3_

Pawnee  -  Chad A. Erway _14_

Pleasant Grove (write-ins)  -  Jane Zook _2_

                                                    Pete Schartz _1_

                                                      Sharla Woods _1_

Pleasant Ridge (write-in)  -  Steve Hall _1_

Pleasant Valley (write-ins)  -  Larry Study _1_

                                               David Zook _1_

                                                    Kathy Bowman _1_

                                                    Mark Colglazier _2_

                                             Eli Makings _1_

River (write-ins)  -  Steve Apley _3_

                                Lisa Whipple _1_

                                    Marvin Whipple _1_

                               Linda Slavik _1_

Santa Fe (write-ins)  -  Lance Haggerman _1_

                              Bryan Fischer _3_

                            Tom Holaday _1_

Sawmill  -  Keith Winter _2_

Shiley  -  Steve Miller _9_

Valley Center (write-ins)  -  Kenny Miller _2_

Walnut (write-ins)  -  Leonard Grant _3_

                          Kevin Fox _2_

                           Jed Fleske _1_



           Committeemen                                                                                                                   Committeewomen

Ward 1  -  Terry A. Harris _102_                                                                                                             Ward 1  -  L. Wyanette Harris _97_

                 Christine A. LaRue (write-in) _1_                                                                                                            Nancy Thomas (write-in) _1_

                 Dennis Paul (write-in) _1_                                                                                                     Ward 2  -  Janell L. Barton _160_

Ward 2  -  All Write-ins                                                                                                                                             Doloris Wren (write-in) _1_

                 Scott Towery _1_                                                                                                                  Ward 3  -  Joan Wilson _128_

                 Terry Clark _1_                                                                                                                                      Sarah Collins (write-in) _1_

                 Brian Reed _2_                                                                                                                                     Barbara Hammond (write-in) _1_

                 Josh Reidel _1_                                                                                                                                    Heather Helvie (write-in) _2_

                 Monty Quick _1_                                                                                                                   Ward 4  -  Sharon McGinness _56_

                 Matt Connell _1_                                                                                                                                    Jack Sprat (write-in) _1_

                 Jim Froetschner _1_                                                                                                             Ash Valley  -  All Write-Ins

                 Blaine Aldrich _1_                                                                                                                                        Jane Kelty _3_

                 Roger Haberman _1_                                                                                                                                  Margaret Spreier _1_

                 Troy Quinn _1_                                                                                                                                            Michelle Kelty _1_

Ward 3  -  Dennis E. Wilson _134_                                                                                                       Browns Grove 1  -  Susan Bryant _53_

                 Jon Helvie (write-in) _2_                                                                                                       Conkling  -  Saleena Skillet (write-in) _1_

                 Dan Collins (write-in) _1_                                                                                                     Garfield  -  All Write-Ins

Ward 4  -  Kim Barnes _57_                                                                                                                                    Cindy Cline _1_

Ash Valley Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                                    Melvina Prescott _1_

                                        Tim Dryden _2_                                                                                             Grant Dist 1  -  Arlene Zook _30_

                                        John Kelty _1_                                                                                               Keysville  -  Dianna Price (write-in) _1_

                                        JonRoy Kelty _1_                                                                                          Larned  -  Judith A. Tabler _47_

                                        John Kelty Jr _1_                                                                                                            Lisia Dipman (write-in) _1_

Browns Grove District 1  -  Stanley Bryant _51_                                                                               Lincoln  -  Helen Thorne (write-in) _1_

                                              Gary Pelton (write-in) _1_                                                                       Logan  -  All Write-Ins

                                              Burke Pelton (write-in) _1_                                                                                     Lynn Eck _2_

                                              Pamela Delp (write-in) _1_                                                                                     Mrs. Vance Smith _1_

Conkling Township  -  Marc Pieschl (write-in) _1_                                                                             Morton  -  Mr. Mike O'Neal(write-in) _1_

Garfield Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                      Pawnee  -  Corinne Wray  _11_

                                    Edward Ummel _1_                                                                                          Pleasant Grove  -  Paula Carr _21_

                                    Bob Cline _1_                                                                                                                                  Sharla Woods (write-in) _1_

                                    CJ Wilder _1_                                                                                                   Pleasant Ridge  -  Janessa Meckfessel (write-in) _1_

Grant District 1  -  Ben Zook _29_                                                                                                      Pleasant Valley  -  Cathy Tegarden _9_

                               Derek Spreier (write-in) _1_                                                                                                                  Kathy Hammeke (write-in) _1_

Keysville Township  -  Ronald Price _5_                                                                                            River  -  All Write-Ins

Larned Township  -  Charles M. Tabler _49_                                                                                                     Lisa Whipple _3_

                                   Robert Oller (write-in) _1_                                                                                                 Linda Slavik _2_

Lincoln Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                       Santa Fe  -  All Write-Ins

                                  Ron Pfenninger _1_                                                                                                                 Mrs. Chris Perez _1_

                                  Neal Ideker _1_                                                                                                                       Shannon Fischer _1_

Logan Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                         Sawmill  -  Kayla Josefiak (write-in) _1_

                                  Shawn Crane _2_                                                                                               Valley Center  -  Carol A. Gingrich _7_

                                  Ron Ashworth _1_                                                                                              Walnut  -  Sandra J. Haun _14_

Morton Township  -  Justin VanMeter (write-in) _1_

Orange Township  -  Tim Taylor (write-in) _1_

Pawnee Township  -  All Write-Ins

                                    Ron Laveau _1_

                                    Kale Erway _1_

                                    Tom Giessel _1_

                                    Felix Revello _1_

Pleasant Grove Township  -  Harlie Carr _22_

                                                 Sharla Woods (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Ridge Township  -  Michael Quimby (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Valley Township  -  Darrell Tegarden _9_

                                                Joe Hammeke (write-in) _1_

River Township  -  All Write-Ins

                              Marilyn Whipple _1_

                              Marty Loving _1_

                              Marvin Whipple _2_

                              Steve Apley _1_

Santa Fe Township  -  Chris Perez (write-in) _1_

Sawmill Township  -  Jack Bales (write-in) _1_

Valley Center Township  -  Teddy Gingrich _7_

Walnut Township  -  Bill Fleske _14_









Democratic Party


US Representative, District 1                    US Representative, District 4

Alan LaPolice   _193_                               James A. Thompson   _7__

                                                         Laura Lombard __5__


Governor/Lt. Governor

Laura Kelly/Lynn Roger   _93__

Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison  _88__

Arden Andersen/Dale Cowsert   _7__

Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline   _1__

Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow   _50__


Secretary of State

Brian "BAM" McClendon   _207__


Attorney General

Sarah G. Swain _212_


State Treasurer

Marci Francisco   _207_


Commissioner of Insurance

Nathaniel McLaughlin _203_


State Representative 113th District

David W.Curtis _2__

David Serrault __0__


County Commissioner 1st District

Deborah Lewis _97__



Township Clerks

All Write-Ins

Ash Valley Township  -  Jon Roy Kelty _2_

                                      Tim Dryden _1_

Browns Grove Dist 1 Township  -  Gary Pelton _1_

Garfield Township  -  Ryan Meckfessel _1_

Morton Township  -  James Keast _1_

Pawnee Township  -  Tom Giessel _1_

Pleasant Grove Township  -  Doris Schallar _1_

Pleasant Ridge Township  -  Steve Hall _3_

Pleasant Valley Township  -  David Zook _1_

Santa Fe Township  -  Glend Scmidt _1_

Walnut Township  -  Jed Fleske _3_



               Committeemen                                                                                                                     Committeewomen

Ward 1  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                                                 Ward 1  -  Billie J. Broils _29_

                 Becky Bradley _1_                                                                                                                      Ward 2  -  Dolores Wren _52_

                 David Schoonover _1_                                                                                                                Ward 3  -  Deborah Lewis _36_

                 Scott Upson _1_                                                                                                                          Ward 4  -  Cynthia Perez _26_

                 Donald A. Hawes _1_                                                                                                                  Ash Valley  -  All Write-Ins

Ward 2  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                                                                         Brenda West Hagerman _1_

                 George Elmore _1_                                                                                                                                             Penny Riedel _1_

                 Rob Munden _1_                                                                                                                        Browns Grove 1  -  Jo Ann Lewis _9_

                 David Kennedy _1_                                                                                                                                                      LaRue Cooper (write-in) _1_

Ward 3  -  Steven L. Lewis _37_                                                                                                                 Larned Township  -  Debbie Kirby (write-in) _1_

                 Cameron J. Moore (write-in) _1_                                                                                                Pawnee  -  Sheryl Giessel (write-in) _1_

Ward 4  -  Raymond Perez _28_                                                                                                                 Pleasant Grove  -  Sharla Woods (write-in) _1_

Ash Valley  -  Wayne Hagerman _9_                                                                                                          Pleasant Valley  -  Kathy Hammeke (write-in) _1_

Browns Grove District 1  -  Kary Rucker (write-in) _1_                                                                             Santa Fe  -  Hailiegh Bennett (write-in) _1_

Garfield  -  Ryan Meckfessel (write-in) _1_                                                                                                 Walnut  -  Renna Skelton (write-in) _1_

                   Eldon Meckfessel (write-in) _1_                                                                                                                 Cherie Eakin (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Grove  -  Mike Lemon (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Valley  -  David Hammeke (write-in) _1_

Santa Fe  -  Donnie Harper (write-in) _1_

Walnut  -  Jed Fleske (write-in) _4_

                  Kevin Fox (write-in) _1_                



2018 Election Information


2018 Commissioner 1st District Filing Information


2018 Township Clerk Filing Information 


2018 Committee Men & Women Filing Information



Information on filing for the 24th Judicial District Judge position can be obtained by contacting the Kansas Secretary of State or you may call the Pawnee County Election Officer at (620) 285-3721.



2018 Larned City Council Filing Information