Sunday, September 25, 2016
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.


Pawnee County Primary Election

August 2, 2016

Official Results

100% Reporting





Republican Party





County Attorney

John M. Settle         __553__

Douglas W. McNett  _1023__





County Clerk





Ruth Searight  _818___

Robert Manry  _772___





County Commissioner 2nd District





Donna Pelton          __130__

Philip R. Hammeke  __290__









US Senate

Jerry Moran  _1322__

DJ Smith      _246___













US Representative 1st District                                          US Representative 4th District

Tim Huelskamp  _673___                                                                                    Michael Pompeo  _63____

Roger Marshall  _822___                                                                                                                               









State Senator 33rd District

Mary Jo Taylor  __657__

Larry D. Salmans  __919__    













State Representative 113th District                               State Representative 117th District

Greg Lewis  _35____                                                                                   Leonard A. Mastroni  _1279__

Jon L. Prescott  _10____                                                                                                                                         









District Magistrate Judge 24th District Position 5

Julie Fletcher Cowell  _1421__









County Commissioner 3rd District

Bob Rein, Jr  _350___









Sheriff

Scott King  _1439__













Township Trustee

Browns Grove - Stanley Bryant  _86____

Grant - Jerry Lee Knauf  _73____

Larned - Jerald Hadley (Write-In)  ___3___

Orange - Bill Lange Jr  __14___

Pawnee - Allan Smith  _27____

Pleasant Grove - Sharla Woods  __50___

Pleasant Ridge - Alan W. Converse  __12___

Pleasant Valley - David W. Hammeke  _19____

Santa Fe - Jared Larry Skelton  _28____

Shiley - Edgar Schadel  _11____













Township Treasurer

Ash Valley - Margaret Ann Spreier (Write-In)  ___4__

Browns Grove - Don Stejskal (Write-In)  ___4__

Garfield - Melvina Prescott  _32___

Grant - Robert R. Hammeke  _72____

Morton - Randy Parker (Write-In)  __3___

Orange - Bob Cline  __14___

River - Linda Slavik  __20___

Sawmill - James Ryan  _6_____

Shiley - Rodney Albrecht (Write-In)  __6___













Precinct Committee Man / Committee Woman

Ward 1 - Terry Harris, Committee Man  __175__

   Wyanette Harris, Committee Woman  __171__

Ward 3 - Dennis E. Wilson, Committee Man  __250__

                Joan Wilson, Committee Woman  _245___

Ward 4 - Kim Barnes, Committee Man  _109___

Sharon McGinness, Committee Woman  _105___

Browns Grove Twp District 1 - Stanley Bryant, Committee Man  _82____

Susan Bryant, Committee Woman  __82___

Garfield - Rachel Bird, Committee Woman  __14___

Grant District 1 - Ben Zook, Committee Man  __55___

Arlene Zook, Committee Woman  _56____

Keysville - Ronald Price, Committee Man  _7_____

Larned Township - Charles M. Tabler, Committee Man  __79___

Judith A. Tabler, Committee Woman  __80___

Lincoln - Deanna Carr, Committee Woman  __6____

Pawnee - Corinne Wray, Committee Woman  __19___

Pleasant Grove - Harlie Carr, Committee Man  __49___

Paula Carr, Committee Woman  __47___

Pleasant Valley - Darrell R. Tegarden, Committee Man  __20___

Cathy L. Tegarden, Committee Woman  _20____

River - Linda Slavik, Committee Woman  __19___

Shiley - Steve Miller, Committee Man  __13___

Valley Center - Teddy V. Gingrich, Committee Man  __9____

Carol A. Gingrich, Committee Woman  __9____

Walnut - Bill Fleske, Committee Man  __15___

Sandra J. Haun, Committee Woman  __14___

























Democratic Party





US Senate

Monique Singh  __69___

Patrick Wiesner  __173__













US Representative 4th District

Daniel B. Giroux  _6____

Robert Leon Tillman  __7___













State Senator 33rd District

Matt Bristow  ___219_













County Treasurer

Tami Keenan  __244__













Register of Deeds

Dolores Wren  _250___









Township Trustee

Ash Valley - Tim Dryden  __6___

Garfield - Eldon E. Meckfessel  _7____

Walnut - Jason Skelton (Write-In)  __3___













Township Treasurer

Conkling - Joe L. Colglazier  __1___

Larned - Debora M. Fox-Johnson  __16__

Walnut - Kevin Fox (Write-In)  __4___













Precinct Committee Man / Committee Woman

Ward 1 - Billie J. Broils, Committee Woman  __37___

Ward 2 - Dolores Wren, Committee Woman  __59___

Ward 3 - Steven L. Lewis, Committee Man  __51___

            Deborah Lewis, Committee Woman  __51___

Ward 4 - Kathy Jadwin, Committee Woman  _35____

Browns Grove Twp District 1 - Jo Ann Lewis, Committee Woman  __11___































 

   

 

Unofficial Statewide Results

 

 

 

 


 

 

August 2, 2016

Primary Election

Republicans vote a Republican Ballot.

Democrats vote a Democrat Ballot.

Unaffiliated Voters have the following choices:

  • Declare as a Republican, and vote a Republican Ballot
  • Declare as a Democrat, and vote a Democrat Ballot

 

For information about your registrant status and precinct information visit myvoteinfo.voteks.org/

 

Maximize Republican Ballots

Maximize Democrat Ballots

NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

STATE OF KANSAS

PAWNEE COUNTY

SS

 

I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk and Election Officer, have a certified list of the candidates for the various nominations to be made by each of the political parties of the State of Kansas; and in accordance with the provisions of law, I hereby publish as much thereof as is applicable to Pawnee County.

 

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 

NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICE

For United States Senate

            Monique Singh,  Kansas City

            Patrick Wiesner,  Lawrence

 

For United States Representative - 1st District

            None

 

For United States Representative - 4th District

            Daniel B. Giroux,  Wichita

            Robert Leon Tillman,  Wichita

           

For State Senator - 33rd District

            Matt Bristow,  Ellinwood

 

For State Representative - 113th District

            None

 

For State Representative - 117th District

            None

For District Magistrate Judge, 24th Judicial District, Position 5

            None

 

COUNTY OFFICES

For County Commissioner, District 2

            None

 

For County Commissioner, District 3

            None

 

For County Clerk

            None

 

For County Treasurer

            Tami Keenan

 

For Register of Deeds

            Dolores Wren

 

For County Attorney

            None

 

For Sheriff

            None

 

 TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Ash Valley - Tim Dryden

Garfield - Eldon E. Meckfessel

 

No other Democratic filings for Trustee.

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

 

Conkling - Joe L. Colglazier

Larned - Debora M. Fox-Johnson

 

No other Democratic filings for Treasurer.

 

PRECINCT

COMMITTEE MAN/COMMITTEE WOMAN

Ward 1 - Billie J. Broils, Committee Woman

Ward 2 - Dolores Wren, Committee Woman

Ward 3 - Steven L. Lewis, Committee Man

              Deborah Lewis, Committee Woman      

Ward 4 - Kathy Jadwin, Committee Woman

Brown's Grove Twp, District 1 - Jo Ann Lewis, Committee Woman          

 

No other Democratic filings for Committee Man/Committee Woman.

 

 

REPUBLICAN PARTY

NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICES

For United States Senate

            Jerry Moran,  Manhattan

            DJ Smith,  Osawatomie

 

For United States Representative, 1st District

            Roger Marshall,  Great Bend

            Tim Huelskamp,  Fowler

 

For United States Representative, 4th District

            Michael Pompeo,  Wichita

 

For State Senator, 33rd District

            Mary Jo Taylor,  Stafford

            Larry D. Salmans,  Hanston

 

For State Representative, 113th District

            Greg Lewis,  St. John

            Jon L. Prescott,  Ellinwood

 

For State Representative, 117th District

            Leonard A. Mastroni,  LaCrosse

 

For District Magistrate Judge, 24th Judicial District, Position 5

            Julie Fletcher Cowell,  Larned

 

 

 COUNTY OFFICES

For County Commissioner,  District 2

            Donna Pelton

              Philip R. Hammeke

 

For County Commissioner, District 3

              Bob Rein, Jr.

 

For County Clerk

            Robert Manry

            Ruth Searight

 

For County Treasurer

            None

 

For Register of Deeds

            None

 

For County Attorney

            John M. Settle

              Douglas W. McNett

 

For Sheriff

            Scott King

           

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

Brown's Grove - Stanley Bryant

Grant - Jerry Lee Knauf

Orange - Bill Lange,Jr.

Pawnee - Allan Smith          

Pleasant Grove - Sharla Woods

Pleasant Ridge - Alan W. Converse

Pleasant Valley -David W. Hammeke

Santa Fe - Jared Larry Skelton

Shiley - Edgar Schadel

 

No other filings for Trustee

 

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

Garfield - Melvina Prescott

Grant - Robert R. Hammeke

Orange - Bob Cline

River - Linda Slavik

Sawmill - James Ryan

 

No other filings for Treasurer

 

PRECINCT

COMMITTEE MAN/COMMITTEE WOMAN

Ward 1 - Terry Harris, Committee Man

               Wyanette Harris, Committee Woman

Ward 3 - Dennis E. Wilson, Committee Man

               Joan Wilson, Committee Woman

Ward 4 - Kim Barnes, Committee Man

              Sharon McGinness, Committee Woman

Brown's Grove Twp, District 1 - Stanley Bryant,Committee Man

                                                             Susan Bryant, Committee Woman

Garfield - Rachel Bird, Committee Woman

Grant District 1 -Ben Zook, Committee Man

                               Arlene Zook, Committee Woman

Keysville - Ronald Price, Committee Man

Larned - Charles M. Tabler, Committee Man

               Judith A. Tabler, Committee Woman

Lincoln - Deanna Carr, Committee Woman

Pawnee - Corinne Wray, Committee Woman

Pleasant Grove - Harlie Carr, Committee Man

                                Paula Carr, Committee Woman

Pleasant Valley - Darrell R. Tegarden, Committee Man

                                 Cathy L. Tegarden, Committee Woman

River - Linda Slavik, Committee Woman

Shiley - Steve Miller, Committee Man

Valley Center - Teddy V. Gingrich, Committee Man

                            Carol A. Gingrich, Committee Woman

Walnut - Bill Fleske, Committee Man

               Sandra J. Haun, Committee Woman

 

SAMPLE BALLOTS MAYBE VIEWED AT:  www.pawneecountykansas.com

           

 

VOTING PLACES

 

I, hereby give notice that a Primary Election will be heldon the 2nd day of August, 2016, and said Primary Election will be held at the following voting places.

 

            LARNED COMMUNITY CENTER

                        Larned City All Wards

                        Townships- Ash Valley, Conkling, Larned, Logan, Morton, Pawnee,

                                              Pleasant Grove, Pleasant Ridge,Pleasant Valley, River,

                                              Santa Fe, Valley Center and Walnut

 

            UMC EDUCATIONAL BUILDING IN BURDETT                 

 

                        Burdett City

                        Townships - Brown's Grove, Sawmill and Shiley

 

            ROZEL COMMUNITY CENTER

                        Rozel City

                        Townships - Grant, Keysville and Lincoln

 

            GARFIELD COMMUNITY CENTER

                        Garfield City

                        Townships - Garfield and Orange

 

 

THE HOURS OF VOTING WILL BE FROM 7 A.M. UNTIL 7 P.M.

 

PHOTOGRAPHIC IDENTIFICATION REQUIRED

For additional information, please contact the County Clerk at 285-3721

OR

Visit website:      www.pawneecountykansas.com

                                                                         

ADVANCE VOTING

Any registered voter will be entitled to vote before Election Day, by completing an application.

Signed applications may be delivered or mailed to the County Clerk's Office, or faxed to (620) 285-2559.  Upon receipt of such completed and signed application, the County Election Officer

shall provide said elector with an advanced ballot for the Primary Election.

            * You may cast an advance ballot in person by going to the Pawnee County Clerk's Office, beginning Wednesday, July 13, 2016.

            * You can have your ballot mailed to you starting Wednesday, July 13, 2016.

            * If youare sick or disabled, you can receive assistance from another voter.

            *Affidavits of Assistance forms are available to assist another elector in the application

              and voting processes.

 

THE DEADLINE TO CHANGE PARTY AFFILIATION FROM DEMOCRATIC, REPUBLICAN OR LIBERTARIAN WAS WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1, 2016

IF YOU ARE UNDECLARED, YOU MAY DECLARE YOUR PARTY AS DEMOCRATIC OR REPUBLICAN BEFORE REGISTRATION ENDS, OR WHEN/IF YOU ADVANCE VOTE, OR AT THE POLLS, AND VOTE DEMOCRATIC OR REPUBLICAN.

LAST DAY TO REGISTER TO VOTE IS TUESDAY, JULY 12, 2016.

 

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS WITH THIS PROCESS, EITHER CALL THE COUNTY CLERKS OFFICE AT 620 285-3721, OR CHECK OUR WEBSITE AT:

 

www.pawneecountykansas.com

 

 

                                                Signed and Sealed this 28th day of June, 2016.

                                                            RuthM. Searight

                                                            Pawnee County Clerk and Election Officer

 

 

 

 

2016 Election Information


Primary Election - Tuesday, August 2, 2016

Candidate Filing Deadline for this Election is Wednesday, June 1, 2016 at Noon


General Election - Tuesday, November 8, 2016


2016 Election Calendar          2016 Candidate Filing Information          2016 Election Information

 

Election Forms

 

VoterView