Wednesday, September 19, 2018
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.


Pawnee County Primary Election

August 7, 2018

Official Results

100% Reporting





Republican Party


US Representative 1st District                    US Representative 4th District

Nick Reinecker  _158_                                            Ron M. Estes  _10__

Roger Marshall  _695_                                       Rep. Ron Estes   _44__ 



Governor/Lt. Governor

Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson    _95__

Joseph Tutera Jr./Phillip Clemente   _0__   

Jim Barnett/Rosie Hansen   _82__

Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann   _349__

Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman   _380__

Patrick "PK" Kucera/Patricia Reitz   _3__

Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo   _9__


Secretary of State

Scott Schwab   _308__

Dennis Taylor   _107__

Randy Duncan    _290__

Keith Esau    _35__

Craig McCullah   _83__


Attorney General

Derek Schmidt  _811_


State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner   _772__


Commissioner of Insurance

Clark Shultz _515_

Vicki Schmidt _354_


State Representative 113th District             State Representative 117th District

Greg Lewis _16__                                        Leonard A. Mastroni _750_

Brett Fairchild _17_                                                                               



State Board of Education Member 5th District

Jean Clifford _760_


District Judge 24th Judicial District

Bruce T. Gatterman _852_



Township Clerks

Ash Valley (write-ins)  -  Dale Seeman _2_

                                         Michelle Kelty _1_

                                         Jon Roy Kelty _6_

                                             Margaret Spreier _1_

Browns Grove Dist 1 (write-ins)  -  Pamela Delp _1_

                                                       Gary Pelton _8_

                                                             Jake Shuleabier _1_

                                                        Burke Pelton _1_

                                                      Don Stejkol _1_

                                                             Ashley Selfridge _1_

                                                               Jake Schluckebier _1_

Conkling (write-ins)  -  Richard Karst _1_

                                         Cindy Colglazier _1_

Garfield  -  Daryl L. Prescott _25_

Grant Dist 1 (write-ins)  -  Jerry Knauf _1_

                                              David Schartz _2_

                                              Derek Spreier _1_

Grant Dist 4 (write-ins)  -  David Schartz _2_

Keysville (write-ins)  -  Kevin Milch _1_

                                          Ray Colglazier _2_

Lincoln (write-ins)  -  Greg Umberger _1_

                            Neal Ideker _3_

Logan (write-ins)  -  Roger Eck _2_

                                 Alan Crane _1_

                                 Jered Smith _1_

Morton (write-in)  -  Dallas Hiebert _1_

Orange  -  Thomas Prescott _3_

Pawnee  -  Chad A. Erway _14_

Pleasant Grove (write-ins)  -  Jane Zook _2_

                                                    Pete Schartz _1_

                                                      Sharla Woods _1_

Pleasant Ridge (write-in)  -  Steve Hall _1_

Pleasant Valley (write-ins)  -  Larry Study _1_

                                               David Zook _1_

                                                    Kathy Bowman _1_

                                                    Mark Colglazier _2_

                                             Eli Makings _1_

River (write-ins)  -  Steve Apley _3_

                                Lisa Whipple _1_

                                    Marvin Whipple _1_

                               Linda Slavik _1_

Santa Fe (write-ins)  -  Lance Haggerman _1_

                              Bryan Fischer _3_

                            Tom Holaday _1_

Sawmill  -  Keith Winter _2_

Shiley  -  Steve Miller _9_

Valley Center (write-ins)  -  Kenny Miller _2_

Walnut (write-ins)  -  Leonard Grant _3_

                          Kevin Fox _2_

                           Jed Fleske _1_



           Committeemen                                                                                                                   Committeewomen

Ward 1  -  Terry A. Harris _102_                                                                                                             Ward 1  -  L. Wyanette Harris _97_

                 Christine A. LaRue (write-in) _1_                                                                                                            Nancy Thomas (write-in) _1_

                 Dennis Paul (write-in) _1_                                                                                                     Ward 2  -  Janell L. Barton _160_

Ward 2  -  All Write-ins                                                                                                                                             Doloris Wren (write-in) _1_

                 Scott Towery _1_                                                                                                                  Ward 3  -  Joan Wilson _128_

                 Terry Clark _1_                                                                                                                                      Sarah Collins (write-in) _1_

                 Brian Reed _2_                                                                                                                                     Barbara Hammond (write-in) _1_

                 Josh Reidel _1_                                                                                                                                    Heather Helvie (write-in) _2_

                 Monty Quick _1_                                                                                                                   Ward 4  -  Sharon McGinness _56_

                 Matt Connell _1_                                                                                                                                    Jack Sprat (write-in) _1_

                 Jim Froetschner _1_                                                                                                             Ash Valley  -  All Write-Ins

                 Blaine Aldrich _1_                                                                                                                                        Jane Kelty _3_

                 Roger Haberman _1_                                                                                                                                  Margaret Spreier _1_

                 Troy Quinn _1_                                                                                                                                            Michelle Kelty _1_

Ward 3  -  Dennis E. Wilson _134_                                                                                                       Browns Grove 1  -  Susan Bryant _53_

                 Jon Helvie (write-in) _2_                                                                                                       Conkling  -  Saleena Skillet (write-in) _1_

                 Dan Collins (write-in) _1_                                                                                                     Garfield  -  All Write-Ins

Ward 4  -  Kim Barnes _57_                                                                                                                                    Cindy Cline _1_

Ash Valley Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                                    Melvina Prescott _1_

                                        Tim Dryden _2_                                                                                             Grant Dist 1  -  Arlene Zook _30_

                                        John Kelty _1_                                                                                               Keysville  -  Dianna Price (write-in) _1_

                                        JonRoy Kelty _1_                                                                                          Larned  -  Judith A. Tabler _47_

                                        John Kelty Jr _1_                                                                                                            Lisia Dipman (write-in) _1_

Browns Grove District 1  -  Stanley Bryant _51_                                                                               Lincoln  -  Helen Thorne (write-in) _1_

                                              Gary Pelton (write-in) _1_                                                                       Logan  -  All Write-Ins

                                              Burke Pelton (write-in) _1_                                                                                     Lynn Eck _2_

                                              Pamela Delp (write-in) _1_                                                                                     Mrs. Vance Smith _1_

Conkling Township  -  Marc Pieschl (write-in) _1_                                                                             Morton  -  Mr. Mike O'Neal(write-in) _1_

Garfield Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                      Pawnee  -  Corinne Wray  _11_

                                    Edward Ummel _1_                                                                                          Pleasant Grove  -  Paula Carr _21_

                                    Bob Cline _1_                                                                                                                                  Sharla Woods (write-in) _1_

                                    CJ Wilder _1_                                                                                                   Pleasant Ridge  -  Janessa Meckfessel (write-in) _1_

Grant District 1  -  Ben Zook _29_                                                                                                      Pleasant Valley  -  Cathy Tegarden _9_

                               Derek Spreier (write-in) _1_                                                                                                                  Kathy Hammeke (write-in) _1_

Keysville Township  -  Ronald Price _5_                                                                                            River  -  All Write-Ins

Larned Township  -  Charles M. Tabler _49_                                                                                                     Lisa Whipple _3_

                                   Robert Oller (write-in) _1_                                                                                                 Linda Slavik _2_

Lincoln Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                       Santa Fe  -  All Write-Ins

                                  Ron Pfenninger _1_                                                                                                                 Mrs. Chris Perez _1_

                                  Neal Ideker _1_                                                                                                                       Shannon Fischer _1_

Logan Township  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                         Sawmill  -  Kayla Josefiak (write-in) _1_

                                  Shawn Crane _2_                                                                                               Valley Center  -  Carol A. Gingrich _7_

                                  Ron Ashworth _1_                                                                                              Walnut  -  Sandra J. Haun _14_

Morton Township  -  Justin VanMeter (write-in) _1_

Orange Township  -  Tim Taylor (write-in) _1_

Pawnee Township  -  All Write-Ins

                                    Ron Laveau _1_

                                    Kale Erway _1_

                                    Tom Giessel _1_

                                    Felix Revello _1_

Pleasant Grove Township  -  Harlie Carr _22_

                                                 Sharla Woods (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Ridge Township  -  Michael Quimby (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Valley Township  -  Darrell Tegarden _9_

                                                Joe Hammeke (write-in) _1_

River Township  -  All Write-Ins

                              Marilyn Whipple _1_

                              Marty Loving _1_

                              Marvin Whipple _2_

                              Steve Apley _1_

Santa Fe Township  -  Chris Perez (write-in) _1_

Sawmill Township  -  Jack Bales (write-in) _1_

Valley Center Township  -  Teddy Gingrich _7_

Walnut Township  -  Bill Fleske _14_









Democratic Party


US Representative, District 1                    US Representative, District 4

Alan LaPolice   _193_                               James A. Thompson   _7__

                                                         Laura Lombard __5__


Governor/Lt. Governor

Laura Kelly/Lynn Roger   _93__

Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison  _88__

Arden Andersen/Dale Cowsert   _7__

Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline   _1__

Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow   _50__


Secretary of State

Brian "BAM" McClendon   _207__


Attorney General

Sarah G. Swain _212_


State Treasurer

Marci Francisco   _207_


Commissioner of Insurance

Nathaniel McLaughlin _203_


State Representative 113th District

David W.Curtis _2__

David Serrault __0__


County Commissioner 1st District

Deborah Lewis _97__



Township Clerks

All Write-Ins

Ash Valley Township  -  Jon Roy Kelty _2_

                                      Tim Dryden _1_

Browns Grove Dist 1 Township  -  Gary Pelton _1_

Garfield Township  -  Ryan Meckfessel _1_

Morton Township  -  James Keast _1_

Pawnee Township  -  Tom Giessel _1_

Pleasant Grove Township  -  Doris Schallar _1_

Pleasant Ridge Township  -  Steve Hall _3_

Pleasant Valley Township  -  David Zook _1_

Santa Fe Township  -  Glend Scmidt _1_

Walnut Township  -  Jed Fleske _3_



               Committeemen                                                                                                                     Committeewomen

Ward 1  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                                                 Ward 1  -  Billie J. Broils _29_

                 Becky Bradley _1_                                                                                                                      Ward 2  -  Dolores Wren _52_

                 David Schoonover _1_                                                                                                                Ward 3  -  Deborah Lewis _36_

                 Scott Upson _1_                                                                                                                          Ward 4  -  Cynthia Perez _26_

                 Donald A. Hawes _1_                                                                                                                  Ash Valley  -  All Write-Ins

Ward 2  -  All Write-Ins                                                                                                                                                         Brenda West Hagerman _1_

                 George Elmore _1_                                                                                                                                             Penny Riedel _1_

                 Rob Munden _1_                                                                                                                        Browns Grove 1  -  Jo Ann Lewis _9_

                 David Kennedy _1_                                                                                                                                                      LaRue Cooper (write-in) _1_

Ward 3  -  Steven L. Lewis _37_                                                                                                                 Larned Township  -  Debbie Kirby (write-in) _1_

                 Cameron J. Moore (write-in) _1_                                                                                                Pawnee  -  Sheryl Giessel (write-in) _1_

Ward 4  -  Raymond Perez _28_                                                                                                                 Pleasant Grove  -  Sharla Woods (write-in) _1_

Ash Valley  -  Wayne Hagerman _9_                                                                                                          Pleasant Valley  -  Kathy Hammeke (write-in) _1_

Browns Grove District 1  -  Kary Rucker (write-in) _1_                                                                             Santa Fe  -  Hailiegh Bennett (write-in) _1_

Garfield  -  Ryan Meckfessel (write-in) _1_                                                                                                 Walnut  -  Renna Skelton (write-in) _1_

                   Eldon Meckfessel (write-in) _1_                                                                                                                 Cherie Eakin (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Grove  -  Mike Lemon (write-in) _1_

Pleasant Valley  -  David Hammeke (write-in) _1_

Santa Fe  -  Donnie Harper (write-in) _1_

Walnut  -  Jed Fleske (write-in) _4_

                  Kevin Fox (write-in) _1_                



 

   

 

Unofficial Statewide Results

 

 

 

 

 

Election Forms

 

VoterView


 

 

 


NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

STATE OF KANSAS

PAWNEE COUNTY


I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk & Election Officer, do hereby certify that in accordance with the laws of the State of Kansas, the following persons for National & State Offices, as certified by the Secretary of State, for their respective offices, as indicated below, are entitled to a place on the official ballot to be voted at the Primary Election to be held on Tuesday, August 7, 2018.


I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk & Election Officer, do also certify, that in accordance with the laws of the State of Kansas, the following persons for County, Township and Precinct Committee Persons, to the best of my knowledge, as indicated below, are entitled to a place on the official ballot to be voted at the Primary Election to be held on Tuesday, August 7, 2018.

DEMOCRAT PARTY


NATIONAL & STATE OFFICES

United States House of Representatives, District 1

            Alan LaPolice, 734 Lincoln St, Clyde

United States House of Representatives, District 4

            James A. Thompson, P.O. Box 412, Andover

             Laura Lombard, 12526 E Central #928, Wichita

Governor / Lt.Governor

Laura Kelly/Lynn Rogers

          P.O. Box 2098, Topeka/Wichita

Joshua Svaty/Katrina Gier Lewison

          2348 SW Topeka, Topeka/Manhattan

Arden Andersen/Dale Cowsert

          P.O. Box 274, Olathe/Overland Park

Jack Bergeson/Alexander Cline

          5019 N. Osprey Circle, Wichita/Wichita

Carl Brewer/Chris Morrow

          P.O. Box 1534, Wichita/Gardner

Secretary of State

Brian “BAM” McClendon, 1200 Oread Avenue, #703, Lawrence

Attorney General

Sarah G. Swain, 112 Lawrence Avenue, Lawrence

State Treasurer

Marci Francisco, 1101 Ohio, Lawrence

Commissioners of Insurance

Nathaniel McLaughlin, 2731 N 72nd Terrace, Kansas City

Kansas House of Representatives, 113th District 

           David W. Curtis, 119 S. Union St, Stafford

           David Serrault, 610 West Noble, Lyons

Kansas House of Representatives, 117th District 

           No Filing


State Board of Education, District #5 

           No Filing

District Court Judge, 24th Judicial District 

          No Filing

COUNTY OFFICES

County Commissioner, District #1

Deborah Lewis, 409 W 5th St, Larned

TOWNSHIP CLERKS

No Filings

PRECINCT OFFICES

Larned City, Ward 1 - Committee Woman

          Billie J. Broils

Larned City, Ward 2 - Committee Woman

          Dolores Wren

Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Man

          Steven L. Lewis

Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Woman

          Deborah Lewis

Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Man

          Raymond Perez

Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Woman

          Cynthia Perez

Ash Valley Township - Committee Man

          Wayne Hagerman

Browns Grove Township - #1 - Committee Woman

          Jo Ann Lewis


No Other Filings


REPUBLICAN PARTY


NATIONAL & STATE OFFICES

United States House of Representatives, District 1

          Nick Reinecker, 504 S. Maple, Inman 

          Roger Marshall, 4501 Quail Creek Dr, Great Bend

United States House of Representatives, District 4

          Ron M. Estes, 125 N. Chelmsford, Wichita 

          Rep. Ron Estes, P.O. Box 782952, Wichita

Governor/Lt. Governor

 Ken Selzer/Jen Sanderson

           13725 Metcalf Ave #358, Overland Park/Goodland

Joseph Tutera Jr/Phillip Clemente

            6600 Indian Lane, Mission Hills/Mission Woods

Jim Barnett/Rosie Hansen

            P.O. Box 4584, Topeka/Topeka

Jeff Colyer/Tracey Mann

            715 SW Harrison St. Ste 2, Topeka/Salina

Kris Kobach/Wink Hartman

            P.O. Box 1993, Topeka/Rose Hill

Patrick "PK" Kucera/Patricia Reitz

            P.O. Box 861118, Shawnee/Shawnee

Tyler Ruzich/Dominic Scavuzzo

            2223 W 73rd Terr, Prairie Village/Leawood

Secretary of State

Scott Schwab, 14953 W 140th Terr, Olathe

Dennis Taylor, 3934 S.W. Wanamaker Rd, Topeka

Randy Duncan, P.O. Box 2296, Salina

Keith Esau, 11702 S. Winchester St, Olathe

Craig McCullah, 3333 NW Dawdy Ct, Topeka

Attorney General

Derek Schmidt, P.O. Box 804, Independence

State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner, P.O. Box 67177, Topeka

Commissioner of Insurance

Clark Shultz, 707 Washington Cir, Lindsborg

Vicki Schmidt, 5906 SW 43rd Ct, Topeka

 Kansas State Representative - 113th District

Greg Lewis, 910 NE 30th Ave, St. John

Brett Fairchild, 305 East 1st, St. John

Kansas State Representative - 117th District

            Leonard A. Mastroni, 102 Fairway Dr, LaCrosse

State Board of Education - 5th District 

           Jean Clifford, 102 Drury Lane, Garden City

District Court Judge, 24th Judicial District

  Bruce T. Gatterman, 715 Broadway, Larned

COUNTY OFFICE

County Commissioner, District 1 

           No Filing

TOWNSHIP CLERK OFFICES

Garfield Township

          Daryl L. Prescott

Orange Township

          Thomas Prescott

Pawnee Township

          Chad A. Erway

Sawmill Township

          Keith Winter

  Shiley Township

           Steve Miller

  No Other Filings

PRECINCT OFFICES

 Larned City, Ward 1 - Committee Man

            Terry A. Harris

 Larned City, Ward 1 - Committee Woman

            L. Wyanette Harris

 Larned City, Ward 2 - Committee Woman

            Janell L. Barton

 Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Man

            Dennis E. Wilson

 Larned City, Ward 3 - Committee Woman

            Joan Wilson

 Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Man

            Kim Barnes

 Larned City, Ward 4 - Committee Woman

Sharon McGinness

 Browns Grove Township - District 1 - Committee Man

            Stanley Bryant

 Browns Grove Township - District 1 - Committee Woman

            Susan Bryant

 Grant Township - District 1 - Committee Man

            Ben Zook

 Grant Township - District 1 - Committee Woman

            Arlene Zook

 Keysville Township - Committee Man

            Ronald Price

 Larned Township - Committee Man

            Charles M. Tabler

 Larned Township - Committee Woman

            Judith A. Tabler

 Pawnee Township - Committee Woman

            Corinne Wray

 Pleasant Grove Township - Committee Man

            Harlie Carr

 Pleasant Grove Township - Committee Woman

            Paula Carr

 Pleasant Valley Township - Committee Man

            Darrell Tegarden

 Pleasant Valley Township - Committee Woman

            Cathy Tegarden

 Valley Center Township - Committee Man

            Teddy Gingrich

 Valley Center Township - Committee Woman

            Carol A. Gingrich

 Walnut Township - Committee Man

             Bill Fleske

 Walnut Township - Committee Woman

             Sandra J. Haun

 No Other Filings


Polls will be open from 7:00 A.M. to 7:00 P.M.

Voting Places

Larned Community Center

          Larned City - Wards 1, 2, 3, 4

          Townships:

           Ash Valley; Conkling; Larned; Logan; Morton; Pawnee; Pleasant Grove; Pleasant Ridge; Pleasant Valley; River; Santa Fe; Valley Center; and Walnut

UMC Educational Building

            Burdett City

            Townships:

            Browns Grove; Sawmill; Shiley

Garfield Community Center

            Garfield City

            Townships:

            Garfield and Orange

Rozel Community Center

           Rozel City

           Townships:

           Grant; Lincoln; and Keysville


ADVANCE VOTING

Any registered voter will be entitled to vote before the Primary Election Day by completing an application as follows:

  • You may cast an advance ballot in person by going to the Pawnee County Clerk's Office;
  • You may have your ballot mailed to you starting 20 days before the election;
  • An elector cannot apply for a ballot for another voter;
  • If you are sick or disabled, you can receive assistance from another voter;
  • Affidavits of assistance forms are available to assist another elector in the application and voting processes.
  • If returning your advance ballot in person: this ballot must be returned by 7:00 PM on Election Day to any polling place within the County or to the County Election Office.
  • If returning your advance ballot by mail: this ballot must be postmarked by Election Day and received by the Friday after the Election to be eligible to be counted. 


SIGNED & SEALED AT MY OFFICE IN THE CITY OF LARNED, 

PAWNEE COUNTY, KANSAS, THIS 18TH DAY OF JUNE, 2018.

RUTH M. SEARIGHT

PAWNEE COUNTY CLERK & ELECTION OFFICER




NON - PARTISAN

CITY OF LARNED


Larned City, Ward 1

Gary Rainbolt


Larned City, Ward 2

George Elmore


Larned City, Ward 3

Jason R. Murray


Larned City, Ward 4

Sharon McGinness



2018 Election Information


2018 Commissioner 1st District Filing Information


2018 Township Clerk Filing Information 


2018 Committee Men & Women Filing Information



Information on filing for the 24th Judicial District Judge position can be obtained by contacting the Kansas Secretary of State or you may call the Pawnee County Election Officer at (620) 285-3721.



2018 Larned City Council Filing Information