Friday, June 22, 2018
     
 

Welcome to Pawnee County,
 
Kansas....

  

Pawnee County Courthouse
715 Broadway
Larned, KS 67550

Pawnee County organized in 1872, with Larned as its county seat. It was named for the once powerful  tribe of Pawnee Indians. Pawnee County was included in the Pawnee Indians original hunting grounds.



NEWS RELEASE


DEADLINE TO FILE FOR PRIMARY ELECTION NOON, FRIDAY JUNE 1, 2018


Ruth Searight, Pawnee County Clerk and Election Officer, informs us the deadline for filing for the Democrat and Republican Primary is fast approaching.

If you want to change party affiliation, deadline is June 1, 2018. 

If you are Unaffiliated, you may declare your Party at any time, including when you go to vote.


TIMELINE

Friday, June 1, 2018 (Noon) - Candidate filing deadline

Friday, June 1, 2018 (NOON) – Deadline to change Party affiliation

  Unaffiliated voters may affiliate at any time including when you go to vote

Tuesday, July 17, 2018 - Voter registration deadline for primary.

  Last day to register for primary or update registration (name, address, phone, gender, and etc.)

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 - Advance voting begins. Tuesday, August 7, 2018 - Primary Election


National and State Offices, and 24th Judicial District Judge, file with the Secretary of State.

County Offices file with the Pawnee County Clerk.


DEMOCRAT PARTY


NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICES

United States House of Representatives, 1st District

            Alan LaPolice, Clyde

United States House of Representatives, 4th District

            Laura Lombard, Wichita

            James A. Thompson, Wichita

Governor / Lt.Governor

Jack Bergeson, Wichita / Alexander Cline, Wichita

Carl Brewer, Wichita / Chris Morrow, Gardner

Laura Kelly, Topeka / Lynn Rogers, Wichita

Joshua Svaty, Topeka / Katrina Gier Lewison

Secretary of State

Brian “BAM” McClendon, Lawrence

Attorney General

None

State Treasurer

Marci Francisco, Lawrence

Commissioners of Insurance

Nathaniel McLaughlin, Kansas City

Kansas House of Representatives, 113th District 

           None

Kansas House of Representatives, 117th District 

           None

Member, State Board of Education, 5th District 

           None

24th Judicial District Judge 

          None

COUNTY OFFICES

County Commissioner, 1st District

Deborah Lewis

TOWNSHIP CLERKS

  21 Townships

None

PRECINCT

COMMITTEEMAN / COMMITTEEWOMAN

27 Precincts (Larned City 4 Wards, 21 Townships + 2 split township

Larned City Ward 1

          Billie J. Broils, Committeewoman

Larned City Ward 2

          Dolores Wren, Committeewoman

Larned City Ward 3

          Steven L. Lewis, Committeeman

          Deborah Lewis, Committeewoman

Larned City Ward 4

          Raymond Perez, Committeeman

          Cynthia Perez, Committeewoman

Ash Valley Twp

          Wayne Hagerman, Committeeman

Browns Grove Twp

          JoAnn Lewis, Committeewoman


REPUBLICAN PARTY


NATIONAL AND STATE OFFICES

United States House of Representative - 1st District 

          Roger Marshall, Great Bend

United States House of Representative - 4th District 

          Ron Estes, Wichita

Governor/Lt. Governor

Jeff Colyer, Overland Park / Tracey Mann, Salina

Kris Kobach, Lecompton / Wink Hartman, Rose Hill

Patrick "PK" Kucera, Overland Park / Patricia Reitz, Shawnee

Tyler Ruzich, Prairie Village / Dominic Scavuzzo, Leawood

Ken Selzer, Leawood / Jen Sanderson, Goodland

Joseph Tutera Jr, Mission Hills / Phillip Clemente, Mission Woods

Secretary of State

Keith Esau, Olathe

Craig McCullah, Topeka

Scott Schwab, Olathe

Dennis Taylor, Topeka

Attorney General

Derek Schmidt, Independence

State Treasurer

Jake LaTurner, Topeka

Commissioner of Insurance

Vicki Schmidt,Topeka

Clark Shultz, Lindsborg

 Kansas State Representative - 113th District

Marshall Christmann, Lyons

Brett Fairchild, St. John

Greg Lewis, St. John

Kansas State Representative - 117th District

            Leonard A. Mastroni, LaCrosse

Member, State Board of Education - 5th District 

           Jean Clifford, Garden City

24th Judicial District Judge

  Bruce T. Gatterman, Larned

COUNTY OFFICES

County Commissioner - 1st District 

           None

TOWNSHIP CLERK

(21 Townships)

Garfield - Daryl L. Prescott

Orange – Thomas Prescott

Pawnee – Chad A. Erway

Sawmill – Keith Winter

  Shiley – Steve Miller

PRECINCT

COMMITTEEMAN / COMMITTEEWOMAN

27 Precincts ( Larned City 4 Wards, 21 townships +2 split townships)

 Larned City, Ward 1

            Terry A. Harris, Committeeman

            L. Wyanette Harris, Committeewoman

 Larned City, Ward 2

            Janell L. Barton, Committeewoman

 Larned City, Ward 3

            Dennis E. Wilson, Committeeman

            Joan Wilson, Committeewoman

 Larned City, Ward 4

Sharon McGinness, Committeewoman

  Browns Grove Twp

            Stanley Bryant, Committeeman

            Susan Bryant, Committeewoman

  Larned Twp

            Charles M. Tabler, Committeeman

            Judith A. Tabler, Committeewoman

  Pleasant Grove Twp

            Harlie Carr, Committeeman

            Paula Carr, Committeewoman

  Pleasant Valley Twp

            Darrell Tegarden, Committman

            Cathy Tegarden, Committeewoman

  Walnut Twp

Bill Fleske, Committeeman

Sandra J. Haun, Committeewoman



NON - PARTISAN

CITY OF LARNED


Larned City, Ward 1

Gary Rainbolt


Larned City, Ward 2

George Elmore


Larned City, Ward 3

Jason R. Murray


Larned City, Ward 4

Sharon McGinness




Notice of Primary Election

State of Kansas

County of Pawnee

I, Ruth M. Searight, Pawnee County Clerk & Election Officer, do hereby give notice that a Primary Election will be held, Tuesday, August 7, 2018.  Candidates for the following offices will be nominated by each political party, which has qualified to participate in the Primary Election.


One candidate for United States Representative, 1st District.

One candidate for United States Representative, 4th District.


One pair of candidates for Governor/Lt. Governor.

One candidate for Secretary of State.

One candidate for Attorney General.

One candidate for State Treasurer.

One candidate for Commissioner of Insurance.

One candidate for State Representative, 113th District.

One candidate for State Representative, 117thDistrict.

One candidate for Member, State Board of Education, 5th District.


One candidate for District Court Judge, 24th District.


One candidate for County Commissioner, 1st District.


One candidate for Township Clerk in each of the 21 Pawnee County Townships.


The following officers will be elected in each political party, which has qualified to participate in the Primary Election.


One Precinct Committeeman in each of the 27 Pawnee County Precincts.

One Precinct Committeewoman in each of the 27 Pawnee County Precincts.


Filing deadline is Noon, Friday, June 1, 2018.

For information on filing requirements, contact the Pawnee County Election Officer, Secretary of State office, or visit www.pawneecountykansas.com.

In testimony whereof, I hereto set my hand and cause to be affixed my official Seal, in the City of Larned, this 8th day of April, 2018.


                                                                                                                               Ruth M. Searight

                                                                                                                               Pawnee County Clerk & Election Officer



2018 Election Information


2018 Commissioner 1st District Filing Information


2018 Township Clerk Filing Information 


2018 Committee Men & Women Filing Information



Information on filing for the 24th Judicial District Judge position can be obtained by contacting the Kansas Secretary of State or you may call the Pawnee County Election Officer at (620) 285-3721.



2018 Larned City Council Filing Information



 

RULES CONCERNING VOTER REGISTRATION APPLICATIONS SUBMITTED
WITHOUT PROOF OF CITIZENSHIP
This notice covers persons who have applied to register to vote and have not yet provided proof of
citizenship. Due to recent court rulings, if you have applied to register to vote at a Kansas Division of
Motor Vehicles office or if you have applied to register to vote using the “Federal Form” voter
registration application (as opposed to the standard ‘state form’) and have not yet provided proof of
citizenship, you are registered to vote unless you receive official notice stating otherwise. Your
name will appear on the poll book for your voting location and you will be given a standard ballot.
There is nothing further you need to provide unless and until you receive further notice.
If you have questions concerning your eligibility or this notice you may contact your local county
election office or the Secretary of State’s office at(800) 262-8683.


Election Forms

 

VoterView